United States of America
[…] The local Fire Department has been contacted and agrees to perform
rescue in the event one is needed.”
(McDonough Exh. 3, p. 15). The permit form asks if the fire department
has been made aware of the entry. If the
answer is no, then entry is not allowed.
(McDonough Exh. 3, p. 18). I find that Angelica’s program does require
contact with the BSFD prior to each entry.
The Secretary has not established that Angelica did not evaluate
the designated rescue team’s timeliness.
Item 6(a) is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 6(b)
This
item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(ii), which
states:
(k) Rescue
and emergency services. (1) An
employer who designates rescue and emergency services, pursuant to paragraph
(d)(9) of this section, shall:
. . . .
(ii) Evaluate a prospective rescue service’s
ability, in terms of proficiency with
rescue-related tasks and equipment to function appropriately while rescuing
entrants from the particular permit space or types of permit spaces identified;
. . . . [Emphasis added].
The Secretary alleges
that Angelica did not conduct a “meaningful evaluation” of the BSFD’s
proficiency with rescue-related tasks and equipment before its designation as
Angelica’s rescue and emergency service.[61] She additionally alleges that because the