United States of America
[…] testing frequency and that she did not know if the frequency used by
Angelica was adequate for a confined space entry. She also acknowledged that this is a
performance-based requirement and that an employer is expected to design a
process that works for its particular circumstances. (Rawson Dep. 160-62). I find that the Secretary has not shown that
Angelica’s confined spaces program had an inadequate procedure for ongoing
atmospheric testing. This instance is
vacated.
Based on the foregoing, Item 2(b) of Citation 1 is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 3
Item
3 alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(d)(4)(i),
which states that an employer must:
(4) Provide the following equipment (specified in paragraphs
(d)(4)(i) through (d)(4)(ix) of this section) at no
cost to employees, maintain that equipment properly, and ensure that employees
use that equipment properly:
(i) Testing and monitoring equipment
needed to comply with paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
The parties have stipulated that the
CBW is a permit required confined space that could be entered to clear a jam or
for other maintenance. (Stip. Facts
27-28). The Secretary alleges that
Angelica did not properly maintain the PHD Plus Atmospheric Monitor (“PHD
monitor” or “meter”). (S. Br. 43).