United States of America
[…] Secretary’s position, these requirements would be “nullif[ied] and render[ed] . . . superfluous.” This argument is unavailing. The PRCS standard requires procedures to be
applied at different times and in different circumstances than the LOTO
standard. Specifically, the PRCS
standard generally requires that procedures be utilized before an employee
enters a confined space, irrespective of that entry’s purpose, whereas the LOTO
standard requires that procedures be utilized before a servicing or maintenance
activity begins, regardless of whether an employee must enter a confined space. Compare
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(5)(ii)(C), (c)(5)(ii)(H), (d)(2), (d)(5)(i), (e)(1), (f)(8) (detailing measures that must be
completed before entry into PRCS), with
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(1) (stating that purpose of energy control program
is “to ensure that before any employee performs any servicing or maintenance on
a machine or equipment where the unexpected energizing, start up or release of
stored energy could occur and cause injury, the machine or equipment shall be
isolated from the energy source, and rendered inoperative”).
Additionally, the PRCS procedures are intended to “protect[] against the release of energy and material into the [confined] space,” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.146(b) (definition of “[i]solation”),
(d)(3)(iii); they are also directed at other safety concerns unique to a