United States of America
[…] Additionally, the evidence does not show that
employees would have difficulty locating the machines’ different valves (in
contrast to the valves on the CBWs) or need further instruction, beyond that
provided in the LOTO procedures, to operate the various locking devices (in
contrast to the keyway for the dryers’ gas valves).
Specificity
of Verification Procedures
An
employer’s LOTO procedures must also include “[s]pecific
requirements for testing a machine or equipment to determine and verify the
effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices, and other energy control
measures.” 29 C.F.R. §
1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(D). Before “starting
work on machines or equipment that have been locked or tagged out,” authorized
employees use these procedures to “verify that isolation and deenergization of the machine or equipment have been
accomplished.”[5]
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(d)(6).
Angelica’s
general LOTO program directs employees to “attempt[]
to reenergize the machine or equipment with all potential energy sources to
verify that [it] is free from all potentially hazardous energy sources.” Similarly, in its general safety manual,