United States of America
[…] (S. Br. 65-67).
The Secretary is focused
on what she believes is an inadequate method of rescue. She did not provide persuasive evidence that
the BSFD’s method of rescue was inadequate.
Further, as noted above, Angelica had contacted the BSFD about using its
rescue services, the BSFD had visited the facility, and the BSFD conducted
drills prior to the OSHA inspection. The
Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Angelica did
not evaluate the designated rescue team’s proficiency. Item 6(b) is vacated.
Citation
1, Item 6(c)
Item
6(c) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(k)(1)(v), which
states:
(k) Rescue
and emergency services. (1) An
employer who designates rescue and emergency services, pursuant to paragraph
(d)(9) of this section, shall:
. . . .
(v) Provide the rescue team or service selected
with access to all permit spaces from
which rescue service may be necessary so that the rescue service can develop
appropriate rescue plans and practice rescue operations. [Emphasis added].
The Secretary alleges that Angelica did not
provide the BSFD access to its permit spaces.
However, the parties stipulated that the BSFD visited Angelica’s facility
in 2001 and conducted annual drills thereafter.
(Stip. Fact. 70). Additionally,