United States of America
[…] Signature.” (McDonough Exh. 3; Malter Exh. 9). I further
find that Angelica’s permit form is functionally similar to
the sample forms. Appendix D’s sample
forms demonstrate that a particular job title is not
required on the permit form and that there is more than one way to design a
compliant entry permit form. Therefore,
contrary to the Secretary’s allegation, Angelica’s entry permit form does
provide a space to identify the person currently serving as entry supervisor.
[52] This citation item is vacated.
Citation
1, Item 4(b)
This item alleges a serious
violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(10), which
states:
(f) Entry
permit. The entry permit
that documents compliance with this section and authorizes entry to a permit
space shall identify:
* * *
(10) The
results of initial and periodic tests performed under paragraph (d)(5) of this
section, accompanied by the names or initials of the testers and by an
indication of when the tests were performed . . . .
The Secretary alleges that Angelica’s permit form did not identify
the names or initials of the person conducting atmospheric tests. The Secretary argues an additional space is
required on the form. (S. Br.
51-52).
As discussed above, Angelica’s permit form includes labeled spaces
for the entrant, attendant, and entry supervisor. (McDonough Exh.
3). Mr. McDonough testified that testing