United States of America
[…] written procedures did not tell an employee the location of each valve. (S. Br. 41).
Mr. McDonough testified that employees knew the valves’ locations based
on training and experience. (McDonough
Dep. 115-19). I find that the Secretary
has not shown why Angelica’s written instructions, when coupled with its
on-the-job training, were insufficient.
[49] In view of my disposition of this instance, it is not necessary to address whether the interpretation letter, which deals with solenoid valves that cannot be locked out, would apply to this instance.
[50] 29 C.F.R. §
1910.146(d)(5) requires, in pertinent part: “Evaluate permit space conditions
as follows when entry operations are conducted: (i)
Test conditions in the permit required space to determine if acceptable entry
conditions exist . . . .”
[51] Entry supervisor means the person (such
as the employer, foreman, or crew chief) responsible for determining if
acceptable entry conditions are present at a permit space where entry is
planned, for authorizing entry and overseeing entry operations, and for