United States of America
[…] procedure plus information specific to each machine.[68] This is quite different than GM II’s generic three-page procedure
coupled with its highly complex machinery.
The Secretary did not provide evidence to establish that Angelica’s
machines were so complex that its procedures were an inadequate guide for its
employees to use to perform a lockout.
The Secretary thus has not met her burden of proving that Angelica’s
lockout procedures were inadequate. Item
8 is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 9
Item 9 alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i), which states:
(c)(7)
Training and communication. (i) The employer
shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy
control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills
required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls
are acquired by employees. The training
shall include the following: (A) Each authorized employee shall
receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the
type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods
and means necessary for energy isolation and control. (B) Each affected employee shall be
instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure. (C) All other employees whose work
operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be
utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition
relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are
locked out or tagged out.
The basis for evaluating an alleged violation of a training
standard was discussed above in Item 5.
To reiterate, if the employer has demonstrated that it provides
training, the Secretary must show that the training was deficient. The parties have stipulated that Angelica