United States of America
[…] I disagree.
I find the
Secretary has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that resetting the
co-bucket shuttle exposed Mr. Thomas to the unexpected energization of
equipment in the wash area. Mr. Thomas
had advance warning of the co-bucket shuttle’s
reactivation, and no evidence was presented to demonstrate that other equipment
in the wash area presented an unexpected energization hazard to Mr. Thomas. The Secretary has not proven the third
example.
Based
on the foregoing, Item 7 is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 8
This item alleges a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. §
1910.147(c)(4)(ii), which states:
(ii) The procedures shall clearly and specifically outline
the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the
control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance including, but
not limited to, the following: (A) A
specific statement of the intended use of the procedure; (B)
Specific procedural steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing
machines or equipment to control hazardous energy; (C)
Specific procedural steps for the placement, removal and transfer of lockout
devices or tagout devices and the responsibility for them; and (D)
Specific requirements for testing a machine or equipment to determine and
verify the effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices, and other energy
control measures.
The
Secretary alleges that Angelica’s lockout procedures did not sufficiently
detail all of the specific procedural steps needed to
control hazardous energy during maintenance or servicing activities.[64] The Secretary relies on the Commission’s Drexel decision to support her