United States of America
[…] In Suttles, the employer did
not provide a calibration kit for its combustible gas meter. Id. The Commission stated that “[b]ecause it is clear from the standard that testing equipment
must be properly calibrated, we find that Suttles violated the standard by not
having the capability to calibrate its meter.”
Id. Based on the record, I conclude that Angelica
did not properly maintain its monitoring equipment for use in a confined space
entry. This citation item is
affirmed. The penalty for this item is
addressed below.
Citation
1, Item 4(a)
This item alleges a serious
violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(f)(6), which states:
(f) Entry
permit. The entry permit
that documents compliance with this section and authorizes entry to a permit
space shall identify:
. . . .
(6) The
individual, by name, currently serving as entry supervisor,[51]
with a space for the signature or initials of the entry supervisor who
originally authorized entry;
The Secretary argues that an entry permit form must have two
spaces -- one for the supervisor who authorizes the entry and another for the
person currently serving as the entry supervisor. (S. Br. at 50-51.) The Secretary relies on the two sample
permits at Appendix D of the confined spaces standard to support her
position. Id. The note to 29 C.F.R. §
1910.146(e)(1) states that Appendix D includes “examples of permits whose
elements are considered to comply with the requirements of this section.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146. The Secretary asserts that Angelica’s forms
provided a space for the authorizing party’s signature, but
did not provide a place to list the supervisor overseeing the entry. (S. Br. 51).