United States of America
[…] Mr. McDonough began his employment with Angelica on June 10, 2008. (McDonough Dep. 37). Because this is the only evidence the Secretary presents to dispute the validity of McDonough’s testimony, I find the Secretary’s argument unpersuasive.
[59] Additionally, the
Secretary relies on CO Rawson’s conclusion, based on employee interviews, that
training was insufficient for Angelica’s entry supervisors. (S. Br. 59).
The Secretary did not provide evidence to support CO Rawson’s
conclusion.
[60] 29 C.F.R. §
1910.146(k)(1)(iii) provides, in pertinent part: “(iii) Select a rescue team or
service from those evaluated that: (A) Has the capability to reach the
victim(s) within a time frame that is appropriate for the permit space
hazard(s) identified; (B) Is equipped for and proficient in performing the
needed rescue services . . . .”
[61] The CO’s
testimony as to what she learned about the BSFD’s ability to retrieve an
entrant is set out above.
[62] The Secretary
offered a hand-drawn diagram of the fenced wash area to show exposure. (McDonough Exh.
2). However, she does not describe the