United States of America
[…] (reviewing preamble’s discussion of “specific”), aff’d in relevant part, 671 F.3d 1249 (D.C. Cir. 2012). The purpose of these
procedures “is to guide an employee through the lockout process . . .” Drexel
Chem. Co., 17 BNA OSHC 1908, 1913
(No. 94-1460, 1997). Determining whether
a LOTO procedure is sufficient is a fact-specific inquiry that focuses on “ ‘the complexity of the equipment and the control
measures to be utilized.’ ” GM, 22 BNA OSHC at 1026 (citing Control
of Hazardous Energy Sources (Lockout/Tagout), 54 Fed. Reg. 36,644, 36,670
(Sept. 1, 1989) (final rule)); see 29
C.F.R. § 1910.147, App. A—Typical Minimal Lockout Procedure (“For more
complex systems, more comprehensive procedures may need to be developed,
documented and utilized.”).
The
parties here have stipulated that Angelica’s written LOTO procedures for the
machines at the Ballston Spa facility consist of several documents, including a
section in its general safety manual, a general LOTO program, and
machine-specific “surveys.” According to