United States of America
[…] identified what specifically is being blocked and how the apparatus creating
the mechanical energy is powered during normal operations. Consequently, the Secretary has not shown
that Angelica’s general instruction to attempt a restart is insufficient to
verify that both mechanical and electrical energy sources on the loose goods
shuttle are adequately isolated.
[10] Only Instances
(b) and (c) of Item 2b are before us on review.
Instances (a), (d), and (e) were either vacated by the judge and not
pursued on review or withdrawn by the Secretary.
[11]
Section 1910.147(c)(4)(ii), as discussed above, requires that LOTO
procedures “clearly and specifically outline . . . [s]pecific requirements for testing a machine . . . to
determine and verify the effectiveness of lockout devices, tagout devices, and
other energy control measures.” The
Secretary does not dispute that it is permissible for an employer’s confined
space and LOTO programs to reference the same written LOTO procedures, as long as the LOTO procedures comply with the LOTO
standard. Angelica’s PRCS procedures
incorporate by reference its LOTO procedures.