United States of America
[…] 10. Citation 1, Item
10, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.151(c), is VACATED.
11. Citation 1, Item
11, alleging a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii), is
AFFIRMED, and a penalty of $1,700 is assessed.
_/s/_____________________
Hon. John H. Schumacher
Dated Aug
27,
2012 Judge, OSHRC
Denver,
Colorado
[1] A fifth repeat
item, as well as a second citation alleging an other-than-serious
violation, were withdrawn by the Secretary.
[2] Pursuant to
Commission Rule 61, the parties stipulated to the record and agreed to have the
judge decide the case without a hearing.
29 C.F.R. § 2200.61 (“[a] case may be fully stipulated by the parties
and submitted to the . . . [j]udge for a
decision . . . .”).
[3] Angelica does not
dispute that its employees engage in servicing and/or maintenance activities on
the machines at its facility.
[4] The Secretary
does not dispute that the LOTO surveys for the machines at issue are the type