United States of America
[…] On
review, the Secretary argues that Angelica’s LOTO procedures for the cited machines
are deficient in two respects: (1) they do not clearly identify all of the
specific steps to be followed by employees to control hazardous energy,
including the operation and location of lockout controls, and thus fail to
guide the employees through the lockout process; and (2) they lack specific
procedures for verifying deenergization.[4]
In response, Angelica argues that the Secretary failed to put forth any
evidence that its procedures are not sufficient under
§ 1910.147(c)(4)(ii). We affirm the
violation but on narrower grounds than argued by the Secretary.
Specificity of Lockout Procedures
An
employer’s LOTO procedures must include, among other things, “[s]pecific procedural steps for shutting down, isolating,
blocking and securing machines or equipment to control hazardous energy,” and
“for the placement . . . of
lockout devices.” 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(B), (C).
Angelica’s general safety manual states that “ ‘[a]ll energy control devices that are needed to control energy
to the machine or equipment will be physically located and operated in such a
manner as to isolate the machine or equipment from the energy source.’ ”
Although the manual provides some general information on how to operate
controls and locks, none of this information is machine-specific and the
location of controls on the machines at issue is not specifically
identified. The manual does require,