United States of America
[…] However, showing
actual exposure to the hazard is not required.
Rather, the Secretary must show that an employee could be exposed to the
hazard either “in the course of their assigned working duties, their personal
comfort while on the job, or their normal means of ingress and egress to their
assigned workplaces.” Kaspar Wire Works, Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 2178,
2195 (No. 90-2775, July 3, 2000) (citations omitted). The alleged violations will therefore be
considered, where relevant, in terms of potential exposure of employees.
Citation 1, Item 1
Item
1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a), which states:
(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal
protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective
clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be
provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it
is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical
hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner
capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body
through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
This item was based on the weekly transfer of a 50% solution of
sodium hydroxide from one drum to another.
(Rawson Dep. 91-93)
The Secretary alleges that an employee, Mr. Papke,
needed to wear chemical resistant coveralls to provide adequate
protection. (S. Br. 28).