United States of America
[…] eyewash station had to be located within 10 feet of where employees were
handling the sodium hydroxide solution.
Also, in addition to the eyewash station, Angelica had a drench hose
available that was 20 feet from the solution transfer point. I find the Secretary’s reliance on Oberdorfer to be
misplaced.
For all of the reasons above, I conclude
that the Secretary has not met her burden of proving that Angelica’s drenching
and flushing facilities were unsuitable.
This item is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 11
Item 11 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. §
1910.1030(f)(1)(ii),[75]
which states, in pertinent part:
(ii) The
employer shall ensure that all medical evaluations and procedures including the
hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series and post-exposure evaluation and
follow-up, including prophylaxis, are: (A) Made available at no cost to the
employee; (B) Made available to the employee at a reasonable time and place . . . .
The parties have stipulated that some of Angelica’s employees were
exposed to blood or other potentially infectious materials when laundering
textiles. (Stip. Facts 84-85). The two instances asserted as violations of
the standard are: (a)
Angelica did not compensate newly-hired employees for their time or travel
expenses to get the Hepatitis B virus (“HBV”) vaccination series; and (b) an